Note: Workshop proceedings are separate from EUSIPCO’s conference proceedings, and are not included in IEEE Xplore. In addition, the Papers by Title
and Author List
sections of the conference proceedings do not include the workshop papers.
W1. IWCIM: International Workshop on Computational Intelligence for Multimedia Understanding
9:00am – 9:10am: IWCIM2017 Welcome Speech
9:10am – 10:00am : Invited Talk – First-Person Activity Recognition with Multimodal Features
10:00am – 10:20am : Transferable Deep Features for Keyword Spotting
10:20am – 10:40am : On the joint use of NMF and classification for overlapping acoustic event detection
10:40am – 11:00am : Synthetic Aperture Radar Processing for Vessel Kinematics Estimation
11:00am – 11:30am: Coffee break
11:30am – 11:50am: Vehicle Logo Recognition With Reduced-Dimension SIFT Vectors Using Autoencoders
11:50am – 12:10pm: Sparse Representation Based Inpainting for the Restoration of Document Images Affected By Bleed-Through
12:10pm – 12:30pm: Classification of Hematoxylin and Eosin Images Using Local Binary Patterns and 1-D SIFT Algorithm
12:30pm – 2:00pm: Lunch break
2:00pm – 2:20pm : Towards Multimodal Surveillance For Smart Building Security
2:20pm – 2:40pm : Statistical Measures: Promising Features for Time Series Based DDOS Attack Detection
2:40pm – 3:00pm : Size and Heading of SAR-Detected Ships Through the Inertia Tensor
3:00pm – 3:20pm : Environmental monitoring integrated with a proactive marine information system
3:20pm – 3:40pm : Computational Topology to Monitor Human Occupancy
3:40pm – 4:00pm : MUSCLE WG Meeting
W2. Multi-Learn 2017: Multimodal processing, modeling and learning approaches for human-computer/robot interaction.
9:00am – 9:25am: HMM-based Pathological Gait Analyzer for a User-Adaptive Intelligent Robotic Walker
9:25am – 9:50am: Robust Speech Direction Detection for Low Cost Robotics Applications
9:50am – 10:15am: Online adaptation to human engagement perturbations in simulated human-robot interaction using hybrid reinforcement learning
10:15am – 10:40am: Sensory-Aware Multimodal Fusion for Word Semantic Similarity Estimation
10:40am – 11:00am: Integrated Speech-based Perception System for User Adaptive Robot Motion Planning in Assistive Bath Scenarios
11:00am – 11:30am: Coffee break
11:30am 12:30pm: Plenary talk: Automatic Face Analysis
-
12:30pm – 2:00pm: Lunch break
2:00pm – 2:25pm: Emotion Recognition via Multi Channel EEG Signal Fusion and Pattern Recognition
2:25pm – 2:50pm: Audio-based Distributional Semantic Models for Music Auto-tagging and Similarity Measurement
2:50pm – 3:15pm: Automatic Evaluation of Hindustani Learner’s SARGAM Practice
W3. Deep Learning and Geometry
9:00am – 9:10am: Welcome Speech
9:10am – 10:10am: Invited talk – “Deep learning for deformable objects
10:10am – 10:35am: Recurrent Neural Networks for Modeling Motion Capture Data
10.35am – 11.00am: V-Flow: Deep Unsupervised Volumetric Next Frame Prediction,
11:00am – 11:30am: Coffee break
11.30am – 12.30pm: Invited talk – “Geometric deep learning for shape analysis”,
W4. Creative Design and Advanced Manufacturing: An emerging application area for Signals and Systems
09:15 – 09:20: Opening
09:20 – 09:40: Incremental transformation of shape grammars to enhance a generative design system
09:45 – 10:05: Incommensurable design descriptions
10:10 – 10:30: A Product Shape Congruity Measure via Entropy in Shape Scale Space
10:35 – 10:55: Formation of Patterned Indentations for Additive Manufacturing Applications
11:00 – 11:30: Coffee Break
11:30 – 11:50: Current Trends and Research Opportunities in Hybrid Manufacturing
11:55 – 12:15: Designs that talk and listen: Integrating functional information using voice-enabled CAD systems
12:30 – 14:00: Lunch Break
14:00 – 14:20: Electromagnetic Metamaterial Design using Finite Element Based Optimization Technique: A Case Study for a SATCOM Antenna
14:25 – 14:45: How Material and Making Alters Visual Computation: The Traditional Art of Tile Mosaic
14:25 – 15:00: Panel Discussion